Meeting Schedule

Technical Coordinating Committee (TCC)
1:30 pm Tuesday, January 16, 2024
10:00 am Wednesday, March 20, 2024
10:00 am Wednesday, May 15, 2024
1:30 pm Tuesday, September 17, 2024
10:00 am Wednesday, November 20, 2024

Location: 125 Bonnie Lane, Sylva NC

Transportation Advisory Committee (TAC)
5:00 pm Monday, January 22, 2024
5:00 pm Monday, March 25, 2024
5:00 pm Monday, May 28, 2024
5:00 pm Monday, September 23, 2024
5:00 pm Monday, November 25, 2024

Location: 447 College Drive, Sylva NC

 

Transportation Advisory Committee (TAC) Meetings

The Transportation Advisory Committee (TAC) serves as the governing board for the RPO. The TAC members are elected officials from each county and municipality with the Southwestern RPO region.

TAC Members

Jurisdiction

Representative

Cherokee County

Cal Stiles

Andrews

James Reid

Murphy

Tim Radford

Clay County

Clay Logan

Hayesville

Joe Slaton

Graham County

Connie Orr

Fontana Dam

Rob Hardy

Lake Santeetlah

Diana Simon

Robbinsville

Shaun Adams

Jackson County

Mark Letson

Dillsboro

Keith Clark

Forest Hills

Marcia Almond

Sylva

Johnny Phillips

Webster

Tracy Rodes

Macon County

Josh Young

Franklin

Jack Horton

Highlands

Patrick Taylor – TAC Chair

Swain County

Roger Parsons

Bryson City

Tim Hines

Board of Transportation

Dirk Cody

 

 

Technical Coordinating Committee (TCC) Meetings

The Technical Coordinating Committee (TCC) is made up of county and municipal staff, who make recommendations to the TAC for the RPO. 

TCC Members 

Jurisdiction

Representative

Cherokee County

Randy Wiggins

Andrews

Vacant

Murphy

Chad Simons

Clay County

Debbie Mauney

Hayesville

Vacant

Graham County

Kim Crisp

Fontana Dam

Zelerie Rogers

Lake Santeetlah

Vacant

Robbinsville

Vacant

Jackson County

Mike Poston, TCC Chair

Dillsboro

Debbie Coffey, Vice-Chair

Forest Hills

Vacant

Sylva

Paige Dowling

Webster

Vacant

Macon County

Joe Allen

Franklin

Justin Setser

Highlands

Michael Mathis

Swain County

Kevin King

Bryson City

Nate Bowe

Public Transit

Marie Gunther

EBCI

Manuel Maples

NCDOT Division 14

Steve Williams

NCDOT Transportation Planning Branch

James Upchurch